The Gulf of Izmit and the Kocaeli districts along its shores, seen from space
Real Estate Investment

Where to buy a home in Kocaeli? 2026 prices per m² and rental yield by district

16 October 2026  ·  Mehmet Bulun
← Back to blog

The average asking price for a home in Kocaeli was 42,494 Turkish lira per square metre in September 2026. The gap between districts is close to 50 percent: 52,314 lira in Darica, 34,681 lira in Golcuk. Which district suits you depends less on your budget and more on where you work, and on whether you are buying to live in or to rent out.

Picture a family renting on the Asian side of Istanbul. Both partners work, one at a factory in Gebze. They have 5 million lira. In Gebze that buys roughly 109 square metres. Half an hour further east, in Izmit, the same money buys 122. In Golcuk, 144.

Is that difference real, or is it just the price of the hours lost on the road every day? In this article I put all 12 districts of Kocaeli into one table: price per square metre, change over the past year, rental yield and how many years a home takes to pay for itself. Sales figures come from TurkStat, prices from Emlakjet's September 2026 data. Sources are listed at the end.

Sales fell across Turkey. Why did Kocaeli hold steady?

The big picture first. TurkStat reports 142,390 homes sold in Turkey in September 2026, a 9.3 percent drop on the same month last year. Over the first nine months the decline is 7.2 percent.

Kocaeli does not fit that picture. It sold 3,869 homes in September, 6.7 percent down. But the January to September total of 30,977 homes is slightly above last year's 30,685. While Turkey shrank, Kocaeli stayed where it was.

Home sales, January to September (TurkStat)
20252026Change
Kocaeli, total30,68530,977+1.0%
Turkey, total1,177,1251,092,919-7.2%
Kocaeli, mortgaged6,0597,948+31.2%
Turkey, mortgaged170,209212,210+24.7%

In my view the reason lies in who the buyers are. Most people buying homes here work here: industry, logistics, ports. They need to live close to their jobs. High interest rates can delay that demand, but they do not make it disappear.

Mortgaged sales support this. In September about 23 of every 100 homes sold in Kocaeli were bought with a loan. The national figure is 16. Buyers in Kocaeli lean on credit noticeably more than the national average.

12 districts in one table: price per m², change, rental yield

Kocaeli districts, homes for sale, September 2026 (Emlakjet listing data)
DistrictTRY/m²Annual changeGross rental yieldPayback
Darica52,314+39.1%6.30%16 years
Kandira48,923+23.8%no datano data
Gebze45,936+34.1%6.61%15 years
Cayirova44,244+34.5%7.28%14 years
Dilovasi43,562+36.4%no datano data
Basiskele41,183+29.1%7.38%14 years
Karamursel40,942+23.7%6.13%16 years
Izmit40,837+28.7%7.42%13 years
Kartepe40,258+26.7%7.56%13 years
Derince38,527+42.6%6.19%16 years
Korfez35,973+28.9%6.60%15 years
Golcuk34,681+28.7%7.64%13 years
Kocaeli average42,494+26.9%

One thing to keep in mind when reading the table: annual inflation in September 2026 was 29.73 percent. The 26.9 percent rise in the Kocaeli average is therefore about 3 points behind inflation. In real terms, prices across the province edged down slightly.

The districts did not all move the same way, though. Derince, Darica, Dilovasi, Cayirova and Gebze stayed above inflation. Basiskele, Golcuk, Kartepe and Karamursel stayed below. Roughly speaking, districts close to Istanbul beat inflation and those further away did not. The one exception is Derince, which I cover separately below.

Observation: The figures in the table are asking prices. The discount at the negotiating table varies by district and by the age of the building. When comparing districts, I want to see what homes on that street have actually sold for in recent months, not the listing price per square metre. The value declared on the title deed is not a reliable guide for this either.

The Istanbul corridor: Gebze, Darica, Cayirova, Dilovasi

Three of Kocaeli's four most expensive districts sit on this line. The reason is simple: Istanbul. The Marmaray commuter rail runs all the way to Gebze, and the Northern Marmara Motorway and the Osmangazi Bridge connect here. A very large number of people work in the organised industrial zones of these districts, and on top of that come people who work in Istanbul and live here.

Darica is on the coast and mostly residential, so its price per square metre is even higher than Gebze's. Its 39 percent annual rise is one of the highest on the list. Gebze and Cayirova are around 34 percent. Every district on this line beat inflation.

The cost shows up in rental yield. In Darica the gross yield is 6.30 percent and a home takes 16 years to pay for itself. Prices have run ahead of rents. Someone buying here today is paying mainly for price growth and for living close to work, much less for rental income. In my view this is still the most sensible corridor for someone who works in Istanbul but cannot afford Istanbul prices.

Dilovasi needs a note of caution: it is an industrial district with a limited housing stock. Its average listing of 4.4 million lira is one of the lowest on the list because the flats are small. It makes sense for someone who wants to walk to the factory, but I would not decide without seeing the air quality and surroundings in person.

The centre and the living axis: Izmit, Kartepe, Basiskele

This is the most balanced group for rental yield. Gross yields in Izmit and Kartepe are between 7.4 and 7.6 percent, and a home pays for itself in 13 years. Basiskele takes 14.

A rough calculation. Working back from Emlakjet's yield figure, a 100 square metre flat in Izmit rents for about 25,000 lira a month. A flat of the same size in Darica may bring in 27,000 lira, but it costs 1.1 million lira more to buy. If you are buying for rental income, the centre is the smarter choice.

Kartepe and Basiskele have one more advantage: new-build stock. Many residential compounds have gone up on the eastern and southern shores of the gulf in recent years. For a family looking for a larger flat, parking and shared facilities, these two districts are the "living" side of Kocaeli. The average listing in Basiskele is 5.35 million lira for around 130 square metres, among the largest on the list.

The weak point is price growth. These three districts rose between 27 and 29 percent, just below inflation. Good for living in and renting out, but behind the Istanbul corridor if you expect short-term price gains.

The quiet riser: Derince

The most striking row in the table is Derince. At 38,527 lira per square metre it is below average, but at 42.6 percent it is the fastest-rising district of the past year.

Why? I do not have a definitive answer, only a reading. Derince is within walking distance of central Izmit, it has a port, and when prices rise in Izmit it is the first place buyers move to. A district that starts cheap rises fast in percentage terms as it catches up with its neighbour.

Rental yield has not kept pace, though: 6.19 percent, with a 16-year payback. Prices have run ahead of rents. Someone buying in Derince today is still buying cheaper than in Izmit, but not as cheaply as a year ago.

Affordable entry: Golcuk, Korfez, Karamursel

At 34,681 lira Golcuk is the cheapest district in Kocaeli, and at 7.64 percent it has the highest rental yield. On paper it looks like a good investment.

There is a reason it is cheap. Golcuk was the epicentre of the 17 August 1999 earthquake. A large share of the district's housing has been built since then, but some buyers remain hesitant. That hesitation shows up in the price but not in the rent, because there is always a tenant working at the shipyard or in industry.

Korfez tells a similar story: an industrial and refinery district at 35,973 lira per square metre. Karamursel is different. It sits at the southern end of the gulf, away from the main industrial belt, and is quieter. Its price of 40,942 lira is on a par with Izmit, but its 23.7 percent annual rise is the lowest and the payback is 16 years. In my view Karamursel today is a lifestyle choice rather than an investment calculation.

You saw Kandira in the table, but I have not commented on it. It lies on the Black Sea coast, dominated by holiday homes and detached houses, and its average of 48,923 lira may not reflect the flat market accurately. There is no rental yield data for it either.

Earthquakes: the question not to skip when buying in Kocaeli

Kocaeli sits on the North Anatolian Fault. This matters as much for Gebze, Izmit and Kartepe as it does for Golcuk. When I look at a home in Kocaeli, the first thing I ask about is the age of the building and the date of its building permit.

  • Permit date. A building permitted under the Turkish Building Earthquake Code, in force since early 2019, and a building from before 2000 are not comparable. A seller saying "the building is solid" means little; the permit date means a lot.
  • Ground survey. The difference between reclaimed land on the gulf shore and rock on the hillsides is huge. Ask the municipality for zoning and ground information.
  • Risky building record. If a building has been officially designated as risky, this shows on the title deed. Before buying a flat in such a building, I recommend reading my article on flats in urban transformation buildings.
  • Occupancy permit. Getting a mortgage on a building without an occupancy permit is very difficult. Details in my article on buying without an occupancy permit.

Choosing a district by budget

I calculated how many square metres the same money buys in each district. The calculation uses the average asking price per square metre and excludes costs and negotiation.

Approximate floor area by budget (m², September 2026 listing average)
District3 million TRY5 million TRY8 million TRY
Darica5796153
Gebze65109174
Cayirova68113181
Basiskele73121194
Izmit73122196
Kartepe75124199
Derince78130208
Korfez83139222
Golcuk87144231

With 3 million lira you fit into a one-bedroom or a small two-bedroom flat on the Gebze corridor. In Izmit and Kartepe a two-bedroom becomes comfortable. 5 million lira means a three-bedroom almost anywhere in Kocaeli except Gebze. At 8 million the question stops being "how many square metres" and becomes "which compound, how old is the building".

If you are using a mortgage, it is better to work from the monthly instalment. I covered this with September 2026 rates in mortgage or cash. Fees and costs due on the day of the title transfer are in my title deed transfer guide.

In short: who should buy where?

  1. If you work in Istanbul or in the Gebze industrial zones: Gebze, Cayirova, Darica. Expensive, but commuting time and price growth make up for it.
  2. If you are buying to rent out: Izmit, Kartepe, Golcuk. Kocaeli's shortest payback periods are here, 13 years.
  3. If you want a large flat and compound living: Basiskele and Kartepe. New-build stock and generous floor areas.
  4. If you are looking for a place whose prices have not yet caught up with its neighbour: Derince. But count the past year's rise as already priced in.
  5. If you are entering with the smallest budget: Golcuk and Korfez, paying more attention than anyone else to the age of the building and the ground beneath it.
Observation: In Kocaeli, two homes in the same district with the same floor area can differ in price mainly because one was permitted before 1999 and the other after 2019. Listings often do not mention this, so you have to ask.

If you would like to go through the numbers together with your budget and your place of work before settling on a district, write to me. If you would like professional guidance, feel free to get in touch.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a home cost per m² in Kocaeli?
According to Emlakjet, the average asking price for homes for sale in Kocaeli was 42,494 TRY per m² in September 2026, up 26.9 percent over 12 months. The most expensive district is Darica at 52,314 TRY, the most affordable is Golcuk at 34,681 TRY. Gebze stands at 45,936 TRY, Izmit at 40,837 TRY and Kartepe at 40,258 TRY. These are asking prices; the final sale price after negotiation may be lower.
Which district in Kocaeli has the highest rental yield?
Based on September 2026 data, the highest gross rental yields are in Golcuk (7.64 percent), Kartepe (7.56 percent) and Izmit (7.42 percent), where a home pays for itself through rent in about 13 years. The lowest yields are in Karamursel (6.13 percent), Derince (6.19 percent) and Darica (6.30 percent), with a payback period of 16 years.
Is it a good time to buy a home in Kocaeli in 2026?
According to TurkStat, home sales in Turkey fell 7.2 percent in January to September 2026, while Kocaeli rose 1 percent to 30,977 sales. Demand comes from industrial jobs and proximity to Istanbul, so it is local and lasting. On the other hand, the provincial average asking price rose 26.9 percent, below annual inflation of 29.73 percent. Buying to live in makes sense; buying for fast price growth depends on the district.
Do foreigners buy property in Kocaeli?
Only a few. TurkStat data show 169 homes sold to foreigners in Kocaeli in January to September 2026, about 0.5 percent of all sales in the province. Housing demand in Kocaeli rests largely on the local working population. For a foreign buyer this means prices are not inflated by foreign demand, but the buyer when you sell will most likely be local too.
Sources and dates.
Home sales (total, mortgaged, sales to foreigners): TurkStat House and Commercial Property Sales Statistics by province, TurkStat Data Portal, September 2026 data, retrieved 16.10.2026.
Annual inflation: TurkStat Consumer Price Index, September 2026, 29.73 percent (announced 5 October 2026).
District prices per m², annual change, rental yield and payback periods: Emlakjet Kocaeli apartments for sale market, September 2026. Figures are based on asking prices. The budget table and the sample rent calculation are my own, derived from this data.
Cover image: Gulf of Izmit, ISS Expedition 24 crew, NASA Earth Observatory, Wikimedia Commons, public domain.

This article is for general information only and is not investment advice. Before any purchase, I recommend confirming the building's permit, occupancy permit and ground information with the relevant municipality.